15% OFF CUSTOMIZER DESIGNED STICKERS! TOOL15 FREE SHIPPING! CODE FREESHIP  (Cont. USA) Production Time: 5 Business Days (After proof approval)
Try Our Customizer
View Cart 0 Sign In

Privacy Policy

StandOut Stickers Inc., ("StandOut Stickers") recognizes that its visitors, users, and others who use www.standoutstickers.com or other web sites owned or operated by StandOut Stickers Inc. (the "StandOut Stickers Sites") (collectively or individually "Users or User") value their privacy. This Privacy Notice details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected on the StandOut Stickers Sites. StandOut Stickers provides this Privacy Notice to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the StandOut Stickers Sites. This Privacy Notice is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Use of standoutstickers.com. Your use of the StandOut Stickers Sites and any personal information you provide on the StandOut Stickers Sites remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use of standoutstickers.com. Please note that any video, image or other content publicly posted at the discretion of Users onto the StandOut Stickers Sites or any social media sites connected with StandOut Stickers becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Notice. StandOut Stickers cares deeply about online privacy. If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please email us at info@standoutstickers.com.

The Information StandOut Stickers Collects



Information Provided by You:

You may provide us with certain personally identifiable information when you:

• register for a StandOut Stickers account;

• order products or gift certificates;

• request customer support or send us any other communication;

• sign up for newsletters, email alerts, and special offers;

• set up a Contributor or Associates account;

• enter sweepstakes or contests;

• sign up for, or redeem, special offers;

• respond to surveys; and

• approve your child's request to open a StandOut Stickers account in accordance with The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).

Such information may include your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, phone number and credit card number. This information is stored indefinitely, but you can request that your information be deleted by contacting us via (i) email (info@standoutstickers.com); (ii) phone (1-877-449-7703); (iv) fax (1-330-273-1411); or (iv) mail (StandOut Stickers Inc., 4930 Chippewa Road, Unit A, Medina, OH 44256). You may also provide us with information about other people, such as their email addresses, if you email a product to a friend or refer a friend to the StandOut Stickers Website or our promotions.

Additionally, when you visit the StandOut Stickers Sites, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. StandOut Stickers uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. For example, the persistent cookies we use collect information to identify your order so you can resume working on it later, and whether you would like your email address stored so that it auto-fills on the login page. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. For example, the session cookies we use collect information in the form of session identification and that you are logged into your account. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the StandOut Stickers Sites may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. StandOut Stickers also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP addresses, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type, from users and visitors to the site. This data is used to manage the website, track usage, and improve the website services. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to members. User IP addresses are recorded for security purposes and monitoring purposes.

Your browser or device may include "Do Not Track" functionality. At this time, StandOut Stickers does not respond to browser "Do Not Track" signals.

When you use the StandOut Stickers Sites, we may employ "clear GIFs" (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our Users anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

We may also use a user's email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding the service. Users may choose not to receive email of this type by changing their "notification" setting to "Do not sent me notification emails" in the user "Account Settings". From time to time, StandOut Stickers or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on standoutstickers.com. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address, or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. We may transfer personal information to ad partners that you have explicitly requested to receive personal information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply. 

 

Information From Social Media and Other Websites

When you interact with us or the StandOut Stickers Sites by a social media platform, (such as by clicking on a social media icon linked from our websites), we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page, including your account ID or username and other information included in your posts. If you choose to log in to your StandOut Stickers account with or through a social networking service, StandOut Stickers and that service may share certain information about you and your activities.

 

How do we secure your information?

When you place orders or access your account information, we use commercially reasonable and generally-accepted technological safeguards to secure any information we collect about you. The secure server software (SSL) we use encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. In addition, your StandOut Stickers account information is password-protected and encrypted for your privacy and security. You should always take steps to protect the confidentiality of the password you select.

We operate internationally and many of our computer systems are currently based in the United States. As a result, your personal data will be processed by us in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you create a user account with us, you agree to this privacy policy and you consent to the transfer of all information you provide to the United States. In an effort to further safeguard your most sensitive information (i.e. credit card numbers), we do not locally store all of your information. For example, we do not store your full credit card numbers locally.

 

The Way StandOut Stickers Uses Information

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through the StandOut Stickers Sites, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the StandOut Stickers Sites. Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online (on discussion boards, in messages and in chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other Users when you upload content or post comments through the StandOut Stickers Sites. Any content that you submit to the StandOut Stickers Sites may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public. We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Site changes or for customer service purposes).

We use both personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, web analytics data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the StandOut Stickers Sites and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking and analyzing User preferences and trends. We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the StandOut Stickers Sites; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; in addition we may monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track your entries, submissions and status in promotions, sweepstakes and contests.

 

When StandOut Stickers Discloses Information

We provide personally identifiable information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our privacy policy and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We do not share your personally identifiable information (such as name or email address) with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

In order to process your order, we use PayPal merchant services and share the appropriate information accordingly. For more information on PayPal's Privacy notice please visit Paypal's Privacy Policy. By using the StandOut Stickers site you agree to allow us to share information with PayPal in accordance with our Privacy Policy and PayPal's Privacy Policy. We do share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions and/or functionality on the StandOut Stickers Sites. We may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright Law) or in response to a court order, subpoena or search warrant. StandOut Stickers also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that StandOut Stickers believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our web site and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of StandOut Stickers, our Users or others.

 

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the StandOut Stickers Sites, in which case StandOut Stickers may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your personal profile information and email preferences at any time by visiting your account page. Please note that media files uploaded by Users to the StandOut Stickers Sites cannot be removed and remain subject to our Terms of Use. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

Please contact StandOut Stickers with any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, your personal information, your consent, or your opt-in or opt-out choices using the contact form. standoutstickers.com users may modify or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info. Members who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications may choose not to by selecting 'Do not send me notification emails' in the user profile 'Account Settings'. Users who do not wish to receive StandOut Stickers newsletters may choose not to by selecting 'Do not send me StandOut Stickers newsletters' in the user profile 'Account Settings'. All notification emails and StandOut Stickers newsletters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future. If the information you are looking for cannot be located within the Account Settings, you can contact us at info@standoutstickers.com.

 

Third-party Advertisers

StandOut Stickers allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the StandOut Stickers Sites. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the StandOut Stickers Sites. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see. StandOut Stickers does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. However, please note that if an advertiser asks StandOut Stickers to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, men ages 18-34) or audience segment (for example, men ages 18-24 who have viewed certain channels of content) and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The advertiser may also use information regarding your use of the StandOut Stickers Sites, such as the number of times you viewed an ad (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which ads to deliver to you. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks (see links below) for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. StandOut Stickers' privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

Currently, StandOut Stickers has relationships with the following third-party ad servers or ad networks: Google Analytics, Mouseflow, Facebook, and Livechat.

 

Our Commitment To Data Security

StandOut Stickers member accounts are secured by member-created passwords. StandOut Stickers takes precautions to insure that member account information is kept private. We use reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to member information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. For any additional information about the security measures we use on standoutstickers.com, please contact us at info@standoutstickers.com. StandOut Stickers uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to StandOut Stickers and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, StandOut Stickers makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If StandOut Stickers learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. StandOut Stickers may post a notice on the StandOut Stickers Sites if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) please email info@standoutstickers.com .

 

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to StandOut Stickers. For that reason, StandOut Stickers does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information on the StandOut Stickers Sites from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our website is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the StandOut Stickers Sites at any time or in any manner. If StandOut Stickers learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 13 years of age has been collected on the StandOut Stickers Sites without verified parental consent, then StandOut Stickers will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

 

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that StandOut Stickers is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred or used.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make users aware of what the changes are so users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted. If, however, we are going to use users' personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify by posting a notice on our Website for 30 days or by email. For revisions to this Privacy Notice that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the personal information you have already provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.

 

Users outside the U.S.

If you use the StandOut Stickers Sites outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your personal information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. If applicable, you may have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of relevant data protection laws.

 

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the StandOut Stickers Sites. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the StandOut Stickers Sites where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

 

Transfers

Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

 

Individual Rights

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to the following rights. Please note: In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

• The right to access and rectify your data: You have the right to obtain information about our processing of personal data and a copy of your personal data that we store. You have the right to request that we update your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

• The right to request data erasure: You have the right to have your data erased from the StandOut Stickers Sites if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or you believe your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.

• The right to restrict or object to our processing: You have the right to restrict or object to our processing if we are processing your data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest as an exercise of official authority (including profiling); using your data for direct marketing (including profiling); or processing your data for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

For questions and/or to opt-out and remove your personal information in our database please contact info@standoutstickers.com.

You may have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases, our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

 

Effective Date: September 13th, 2018